Post a Job Join The Guild
Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Features
Blog Home All Blogs
Search all posts for:   

 

View all (190) posts »
 

All Nominations for 26th Annual Producers Guild Awards

Posted By Administration, Monday, January 05, 2015

Held in January, the Producers Guild Awards is a must-attend event for the industry, and represents a unique chance for PGA members to support their Guild and pay tribute to the best of their profession.  The 26th Annual Producers Guild Awards will be held at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel January 24, 2015.  See below for a complete list of Nominees and special honorees:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • American Sniper (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Producers: Clint Eastwood, p.g.a., Robert Lorenz, p.g.a., Andrew Lazar, p.g.a., Bradley Cooper, p.g.a., Peter Morgan, p.g.a.

  • Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

  • Boyhood (IFC Films)
    Producers: Richard Linklater, p.g.a., Cathleen Sutherland, p.g.a.

  • Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Megan Ellison, p.g.a., Bennett Miller, p.g.a., Jon Kilik, p.g.a., 

  • Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)
    Producer: Ceán Chaffin, p.g.a.

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    Producers: Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson

  • The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
    Producers: Nora Grossman, p.g.a., Ido Ostrowsky, p.g.a., Teddy Schwarzman, p.g.a.

  • Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)
    Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy

  • The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)
    Producers: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

  • Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
    Producer: Roy Conli, p.g.a.

  • The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
    Producers: Guillermo del Toro, p.g.a., Brad Booker, p.g.a.

  • The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
    Producers: David Bleiman Ichioka, p.g.a., Travis Knight, p.g.a.

  • How To Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)
    Producer: Bonnie Arnold, p.g.a.

  • The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Producer: Dan Lin, p.g.a.

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • The Green Prince (Music Box Films)
    Producers: Nadav Schirman, John Battsek, Simon Chinn

  • Life Itself (Magnolia Pictures)
    Producers: Zak PiperSteve James, Garrett Basch 

  • Merchants of Doubt (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Producers: Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo

  • Particle Fever (Abramorama/BOND 360)
    Producers: David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon

  • Virunga (Netflix)
    Producers: Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

 

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series. 

  • American Horror Story: Coven & Freak Show (FX)
    Producers: Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Dante Di Loreto, Tim Minear, Jennifer Salt, James Wong, Brad Buecker, Alexis Martin Woodall, Joseph Incaprera, Robert M. Williams Jr.

  • Fargo (FX)
    Producers: Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Michael Frislev, Chad Oakes, Kim Todd, Adam Bernstein

  • The Normal Heart (HBO)
    Producers: Ryan Murphy, Dante Di Loreto, Jason Blum, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Mark Ruffalo, Scott Ferguson, Alexis Martin Woodall

  • The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS)
    Producers: Paul Barnes, Pam Tubridy Baucom, Ken Burns

  • Sherlock (PBS)
    Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

  

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

  • Breaking Bad (AMC)
    Producers: Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Michelle MacLaren, Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Peter Gould, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett, Stewart A. Lyons, Diane Mercer, Bryan Cranston

  • Downton Abbey (PBS)
    Producers: Gareth Neame, Julian Fellowes, Liz Trubridge, Nigel Marchant

  • Game Of Thrones (HBO)
    Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger, Bernadette Caulfield, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

  • House Of Cards (Netflix)
    Producers: Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Dana Brunetti, Iain Paterson, David Manson

  • True Detective (HBO)
    Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Scott Stephens, Woody Harrelson, Matthew McConaughey, Richard Brown, Steve Golin, Carol Cuddy

 

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

  • The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
    Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Bill Prady, Faye Oshima Belyeu

  • Louie (FX)
    Producers: Louie C.K, M. Blair Breard, Dave Becky, Pamela Adlon, Vernon Chatman, Steven Wright, Adam Escott

  • Modern Family (ABC)
    Producers: Christopher Lloyd, Steven Levitan, Dan O'Shannon, Paul Corrigan, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker, Jeffrey Richman, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Megan Ganz, Jeff Morton, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young

  • Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)
    Producers: Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Lisa I. Vinnecour, Mark A. Burley, Michael Trim, Neri Kyle Tannenbaum, Sara Hess

  • Veep (HBO)
    Producers: Armando Iannucci, Christopher Godsick, Frank Rich, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Chris Addison, Stephanie Laing

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

  • 30 For 30 (ESPN)
    Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman

  • American Masters (PBS)
    Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
    Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

  • COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey (FOX/NatGeo)
    Producers: Ann Druyan, Seth MacFarlane, Mitchell Cannold, Brannon Braga, Jason Clark, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman

  • Shark Tank (ABC)
    Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Phil Gurin, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Bill Gaudsmith, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush
     

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
    Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

  • Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
    Producers: Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Ashley Edens Shaffer

  • Project Runway (Lifetime)
    Producers: Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha Cutler, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman

  • Top Chef (Bravo)
    Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Hillary Olsen, Tara Sierner, Erica Ross, Doneen Arquines, Shealan Spencer

  • The Voice (NBC)
    Producers: John De Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Jim Roush

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

  • The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
    Producers: Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Meredith Bennett, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin

  • Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
    Producers: Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, David Craig, Ken Crosby, Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jennifer Sharron, Seth Weidner, Josh Weintraub

  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
    Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton

  • Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
    Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean Johnsen, Matt Wood

  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
    Producers: Lorne Michaels, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell, Jamie Granet Bederman, Rob Grabbe, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald

 

The following programs were previously announced in late 2014. They were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 24th:

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

  • 24/7 (HBO)

  • Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Atlanta Falcons (HBO)

  • Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Cincinnati Bengals (HBO)

  • Inside: U.S. Soccer's March To Brazil (ESPN)

  • Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

 

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

  • Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)

  • Sesame Street (PBS)

  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)

  • Toy Story OF TERROR! (ABC)

  • Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO)

 

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

Special honors previously announced include:

Milestone Award

  • Jon Feltheimer

 

Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television

  • Mark Gordon

 

David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Gale Anne Hurd

 

Stanley Kramer Award

  • the HBO television motion picture The Normal Heart

 

Visionary Award

  • the production company Plan B Entertainment

 

Stay connected with the Producers Guild and the 26th annual Producers Guild Awards:

Websites: www.producersguild.orgwww.pgagreen.orgwww.pgadiversity.org, www.producersguildawards.com

Twitter: @ProducersGuild

Facebook: www.facebook.com/pga

Youtube: www.youtube.com/producersguild

Instagram: www.instagram.com/producersguild

Hashtag: #pgawards

 

This post has not been tagged.

Share |
Permalink | Comments (0)
 
ABOUT THE PGABECOME A MEMBERPRODUCERS CODE OF CREDITSPGA AWARDSPRODUCED BY CONFERENCEPRODUCED BY MAGAZINE