Post a Job Join The Guild
Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
News: PGA Awards

Television Series/Specials and Digital Series Nominations For The 2014 PGA Awards

Tuesday, December 03, 2013   (0 Comments)
Share |


2014 Marks the 25th Anniversary of the Producers Guild Awards 

LOS ANGELES (December 3, 2013) – The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced today, the Television Series/Specials and Digital Series nominees that will advance in the voting process for the 25th Annual Producers Guild Awards. 

The television nominees are listed below in alphabetical order:

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Ø  -Breaking Bad (AMC)

Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

Ø  -Downton Abbey (ITV - United Kingdom;  PBS - United States)

Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

Ø  -Game of Thrones (HBO)

Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger, Bernadette Caulfield, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence

Ø  -Homeland (Showtime)

Producers: Alex Gansa, Michael Cuesta, Alexander Cary, Henry Bromell, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Michael Klick

Ø  -House of Cards (Netflix)

Producers: Karyn McCarthy, Beau Willimon, John Melfi, Kevin Spacey, Joshua Donen, Eric Roth, David Fincher

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

Ø  -30 Rock (NBC)

Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield

Ø  -Arrested Development (Netflix) – Pending Eligibility

Ø  -Big Bang Theory, The (CBS)

Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu

Ø  -Modern Family (ABC)

Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker


Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

Ø  -30 for 30 (ESPN) – Pending Eligibility

Ø  -Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

Ø  -Duck Dynasty (A&E)  – Pending Eligibility

Ø  -Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)

Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

Ø  -Shark Tank (ABC) – Pending Eligibility

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

Ø  -Amazing Race, The (CBS)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark A. Vertullo

Ø  -Dancing With The Stars (ABC)

Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

Ø  -Project Runway (Lifetime)  – Pending Eligibility

Ø  -Top Chef (Bravo)

Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Nan Strait, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, Andrew Wallace, Erica Ross

Ø  -Voice, The (NBC)

Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

Ø  -Colbert Report, The (Comedy Central)

Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart 

Ø  -Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC) – Pending Eligibility

Ø  -Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Producers: Michael Shoemaker, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Hillary Hunn

Ø  -Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)

Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

Ø  -Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus


The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:


Ø  24/7 (HBO)

Ø  Hard Knocks (HBO) 

Ø  Monday Night Football (ESPN)

Ø  Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

Ø  SportsCenter (ESPN)


The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

Ø  -Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)

Ø  -iCarly (Nickelodeon)

Ø  -Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)

Ø  -Sesame Street (Sprout)

Ø  -SpongeBob Squarepants (Nickelodeon)

The nominees of the Award for Outstanding Digital Series are listed below in alphabetical order:

Ø  -Burning Love (

Ø  -Epic Rap Battles of History (

Ø  -Lizzie Bennet Diaries, The (

Ø  -Video Game High School (

Ø  -Wired: What’s Inside (


All other nominations for the 2014 Producers Guild Award categories will be announced on January 2, 2014, along with the names of the eligible producers for the nominated documentary motion pictures.

All 2014 Producers Guild Award winners will be announced on January 19, 2014 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. The Producers Guild will also present special honors to Barbara Broccoli & Michael G. Wilson; Robert Iger; Peter Jackson, Joe Letteri & WETA Digital; Chuck Lorre; and Chris Meledandri among others. The 2014 Producers Guild Awards Co-Chairs are Lori McCreary (INVICTUS, "Through the Wormhole with Morgan Freeman”) and Michael De Luca (CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, MONEYBALL, THE SOCIAL NETWORK).

In 1990, the Producers Guild held the first-ever Golden Laurel Awards, which were renamed the Producers Guild Awards in 2002. Richard Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck took home the award for Best Produced Motion Picture for DRIVING MISS DAISY, establishing the Guild’s awards as a bellwether for the Oscars. Last year, the PGA awarded ARGO with its Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures, marking the sixth consecutive year the Producers Guild has presaged the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ choice.

To cover the 2014 Producers Guild Awards, a completed press credential application MUST be received no later than Tuesday, December 31, 2013 for consideration. To request a Producers Guild Awards credential application, please email Sweety Ghuman at Sweety.Ghuman@42West.Net.

All other PGA and PGA Awards media inquiries should be directed to Erika Gutierrez at or Julie Cloutier at