Post a Job Join The Guild
Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
News: PGA Awards

2014 Producers Guild Awards Winners

Monday, January 20, 2014   (0 Comments)
Share |

"12 Years a slave” [Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner] and "gravity” [Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman] tie to win The Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

LOS ANGELES – Tonight the Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced this year’s winning motion picture and television productions at the 25th Annual Producers Guild Awards ceremony at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles.

In addition to the competitive awards, the Producers Guild presented special honors to Barbara Broccoli & Michael G. Wilson (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Robert Iger (Milestone Award), Peter Jackson & Joe Letteri (Vanguard Award), Chuck Lorre (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Chris Meledandri (Visionary Award) and FRUITVALE STATION (Stanley Kramer Award). The 2014 Producers Guild Awards Co-Chairs are Lori McCreary (INVICTUS, "Through the Wormhole with Morgan Freeman”) and Michael De Luca (CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, MONEYBALL, THE SOCIAL NETWORK).

The 2014 Producers Guild nominated films and television programs are listed below in alphabetical order by category along with producers. The producers’ names for each nominated production are listed in alphabetical order and may not reflect the order of screen credits. The winners are indicated in bold and with an asterisk (*).

The theatrical motion picture nominees and winners are:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Ø American Hustle (Columbia Pictures)

Producers: Megan Ellison, Jon Gordon, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle

Ø Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

Ø Captain Phillips (Columbia Pictures)

Producers: Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

Ø Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

Producers: Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter

Ø * Gravity (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Producers: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman

Ø Her (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Producers: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay

Ø Nebraska (Paramount Pictures)

Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

Ø Saving Mr. Banks (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Producers: Ian Collie, Alison Owen, Philip Steuer

Ø * 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Producers: Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner

Ø The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount Pictures)

Producers: Riza Aziz, Emma Koskoff, Joey McFarland

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Ø The Croods (DreamWorks Animation)

Producers: Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell

Ø Despicable Me 2 (Universal Pictures)

Producers: Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri

Ø Epic (Twentieth Century Fox)

Producers: Jerry Davis, Lori Forte

Ø * Frozen (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Producer: Peter Del Vecho

Ø Monsters University (Pixar Animation)

Producer: Kori Rae

The television nominees and winners are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

Ø American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)

Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich

Ø * Behind the Candelabra (HBO)

Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub

Ø Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)

Producers: Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker

Ø Phil Spector (HBO)

Producers: Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson

Ø Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel)

Producers: Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman

The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Ø A PLACE AT THE TABLE (Magnolia Pictures)

Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington, Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush

Ø FAR OUT ISN’T FAR ENOUGH: THE TOMI UNGERER STORY (First Run Features)

Producers: Brad Bernstein, Rick Cikowski

Ø LIFE ACCORDING TO SAM (HBO Documentary Films)

Producers: Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine, Miriam Weintraub

Ø * WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS (Focus Features)

Producers: Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger

Ø WHICH WAY IS THE FRONT LINE FROM HERE? THE LIFE AND TIME OF TIM HETHERINGTON (HBO Documentary Films)

Producers: James Brabazon, Nick Quested

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Ø * Breaking Bad (AMC)

Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

Ø Downton Abbey (ITV - United Kingdom; PBS - United States)

Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

Ø Game of Thrones (HBO)

Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, D.B. Weiss, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss

Ø Homeland (Showtime)

Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

Ø House of Cards (Netflix)

Producers: Joshua Donen, David Fincher, Karyn McCarthy, John Melfi, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

Ø 30 Rock (NBC)

Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield

Ø Arrested Development (Netflix)

Producers: John Foy, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Mitchell Hurwitz, Dean Lorey, Troy Miller, Richard Rosenstock, Jim Vallely

Ø Big Bang Theory, The (CBS)

Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu

Ø * Modern Family (ABC)

Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

Ø VEEP (HBO)

Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

Ø 30 for 30 (ESPN)

Producers: Bill Simmons, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell

Ø * Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

Ø Duck Dynasty (A&E Networks)

Producers: Deirdre Gurney, Scott Gurney, Mike Odair, Hugh Peterson, Adam Saltzberg, Charlie Van Vleet

Ø Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)

Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

Ø Shark Tank (ABC)

Producers: Mark Burnett, Becky Blitz, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Max Swedlow

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

Ø * Colbert Report, The (Comedy Central)

Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

Ø Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)

Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Josh Weintraub

Ø Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

Ø Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)

Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

Ø Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

Ø Amazing Race, The (CBS)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

Ø Dancing With The Stars (ABC)

Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

Ø Project Runway (Lifetime)

Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

Ø Top Chef (Bravo)

Producers: Tom Colicchio, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Erica Ross, Nan Strait, Andrew Wallace

Ø * Voice, The (NBC)

Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year:

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

Ø 24/7 (HBO)

Ø Hard Knocks (HBO)

Ø Monday Night Football (ESPN)

Ø Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

Ø * SportsCenter (ESPN)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

Ø Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)

Ø iCarly (Nickelodeon)

Ø Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)

Ø * Sesame Street (PBS)

Ø SpongeBob Squarepants (Nickelodeon)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

Ø Burning Love (http://screen.yahoo.com/burning-love/)

Ø Epic Rap Battles of History (www.epicrapbattlesofhistory.com)

Ø Lizzie Bennet Diaries, The (www.youtube.com/lizziebennet)

Ø Video Game High School (http://www.rocketjump.com/category/vghs)

Ø * Wired: What’s Inside (http://video.wired.com/series/what-s-inside)

In 1990, the Producers Guild held the first-ever Golden Laurel Awards, which were renamed the Producers Guild Awards in 2002. Richard Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck took home the award for Best Produced Motion Picture for DRIVING MISS DAISY, establishing the Guild’s awards as a bellwether for the Oscars. Last year, the PGA awarded ARGO with its Darryl F. Zanuck Outstanding Producer Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures, marking the sixth consecutive year the Producers Guild has presaged the Motion Picture Academy’s choice.

Sponsors of the 2014 Producers Guild Awards includeCadillac, an official automotive partnerof the PGA;Delta Air Lines, the sponsor of this year's Producers Guild Visionary Award;Panavision, the sponsor of the cocktail reception;PRG, Production Resource Group, an annual sponsor of the PGA;and Tiffany & Co.