Post a Job Join The Guild
Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
News: PGA Awards

PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA ANNOUNCES THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURE AND TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR 2011

Tuesday, January 04, 2011   (1 Comments)
Share |
PRODUCER JUDD APATOW TO HOST THE 22ND ANNUAL PRODUCERS
GUILD AWARDS CEREMONY

LOS ANGELES (January 4, 2010) – The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced
today the television and motion picture nominations for the 2011 Producers Guild
Awards. The three Producers Guild Awards categories for film include: The Darryl F.
Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures; The Award for
Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures; and The Award for
Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures. The five television
categories include: The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic
Television, Comedy; The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic
Television, Drama; The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form
Television; The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television; and The
Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Competition Television.

The winners in each category will be announced at the Producers Guild Awards
ceremony on Saturday, January 22nd at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Additionally, the Guild
will pay tribute to several special individual honorees during the 22nd Annual Producers
Guild Awards ceremony including: James Cameron (Milestone Award), Tom Hanks
and Gary Goetzman (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Scott Rudin
(David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Laura Ziskin
(Visionary Award) and RealD (Vanguard Award).

Award-winning producer, director and
writer Judd Apatow will serve as host
of the 22nd Annual Producers Guild
Awards ceremony.  Critically acclaimed
for his comedic television ventures along
with an enormously successful list of film
credits, Apatow has produced such films
as: THE 40 YEAR-OLD VIRGIN,
KNOCKED UP, FUNNY PEOPLE,
ANCHORMAN: THE LEGEND OF RON
BURGUNDY, SUPERBAD, PINEAPPLE
EXPRESS, FORGETTING SARAH
MARSHALL, GET HIM TO THE  GREEK,
THE CABLE GUY; and television series:
"Freaks and Geeks,” "Undeclared",
"The Larry Sanders Show” and "The Ben
Stiller Show,” among others. In addition to a
 long list of projects currently in development
under his production venture Apatow
Productions, Apatow will next re-team with "Freaks and Geeks” collaborator Paul Feig
on BRIDESMAIDS, which Feig directed (set for release in May 2011),  followed by David
Wain’s WANDERLUST (set for release in October 2011).

The 2011 Producers Guild Awards nominated films and television programs are listed
below in alphabetical order by category, along with producers. The producers’ names
listed for each nominated production are listed in alphabetical order and are not
necessarily the proper order of credits.

The theatrical motion picture nominees are:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

127 HOURS
Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson

BLACK SWAN
Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver

INCEPTION
Producers: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

THE FIGHTER
Producers: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Producers: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray

THE KING'S SPEECH
Producers: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Producers: Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

THE TOWN
Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Graham King

TOY STORY 3
Producer: Darla K. Anderson

TRUE GRIT
Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

DESPICABLE ME
Producers: John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
Producer: Bonnie Arnold

TOY STORY 3
Producer: Darla K. Anderson

Special Note: The PGA already announced the nominations for the Award for
Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures on December 2010;
the list below includes producer credits.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

CLIENT 9: THE RISE AND FALL OF ELIOT SPITZER
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

EARTH MADE OF GLASS
Producers: Reid Carolin, Deborah Scranton

INSIDE JOB
Producers: Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

SMASH HIS CAMERA
Producers: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger

THE TILLMAN STORY
Producer: John Battsek

WAITING FOR ‘SUPERMAN’
Producer: Lesley Chilcott

The television nominees are:

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

"30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels,
David Miner, Jeff Richmond, Don Scardino

"Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Producers: Alec Berg, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel,
Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer

"Glee” (FOX)
Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth
Silverstein

"Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon,
Jason Winer, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

"The Office” (NBC)
Producers: Randy Cordray, Greg Daniels, Howard Klein, Paul Lieberstein

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

"Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons,
Michelle MacLaren

"Dexter” (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Robert Lloyd Lewis, Clyde Phillips

"Lost” (ABC)
Producers: Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Ra’uf Glasgow, Jean Higgins,
Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Liz Sarnoff, Paul Zbyszewski

"Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Lisa Albert, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria
Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Matthew Weiner

"True Blood” (HBO)
Producers: Alan Ball, Brian Buckner, Gregg Fienberg, Mark McNair, Nancy
Oliver, Raelle Tucker, Alexander Woo

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

"Murder on the Orient Express” (PBS)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Pillars of the Earth” (Starz)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Temple Grandin” (HBO)
Producers: Gil Bellows, Scott Ferguson, Emily Gerson Saines, Paul Lister, Alison
Owen

"The Pacific” (HBO)
Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Eugene Kelly, Todd London,
Cherylanne Martin, Bruce C. McKenna, Steven Shareshian, Steven Spielberg,
Tony To, Tim Van Patten, Graham Yost

"You Don’t Know Jack” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Ferguson, Steve Lee Jones, Barry Levinson, Lydia Dean Pilcher

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Intervention” (A&E)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List” (Bravo)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Undercover Boss” (CBS)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Competition Television:

"The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Amy Chacon, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman,
Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

"The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tom Purcell,
Allison Silverman, Jon Stewart

"Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Dean E. Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy
Martin

"Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

Special note: The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the
week and mini-series.

2011 Producers Guild Awards Press Credentials: To cover the 2011 Producers Guild
Awards, a completed press credential application form MUST be received no later than
Friday, January 14, 2011 to receive consideration. To request a Producers Guild Awards
Credential application, please email Erin Shiba at Erin.Shiba@42West.net or Brittany
Geldmacher at Brittany.Geldmacher@42West.net.

All other Producers Guild media inquiries should be directed to Kelly Mullens at (310)
477-4442 or KKMullens@42West.net.

Comments...

MARTHA COTTON says...
Posted Friday, January 21, 2011
where is the link to the ballot for online voting? thx