Post a Job Join The Guild
Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
2008 PGA Award Winners
Share |
2008 PGA Awards Nominees and Winners


*The winners of each category are listed in black.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

          Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Jon Kilik

  • Juno
          Producers: Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick, Russell Smith 
  • Michael Clayton
          Producers: Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox, Kerry Orent
  • No Country for Old Men
          Producers: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
  • There  Will Be Blood

          Producers: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi

​Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Bee Movie

          Producers: Jerry Seinfeld, Christina Steinberg

  • ​Ratatouille

          Producers: Brad Lewis

  • The Simpsons Movie

          Producers: James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Al Jean, Mike Scully, Richard Sakai

Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures 

  • Body of War

          Producers: Phil Donahue, Ellen Spiro

  • Hear and Now

          Producer: Irene Taylor Brodsky

  • Pete Seeger: The Power of Song

          Producers: Jim Brown, Michael Cohl, William Eigen 

  • Sicko

          Producers: Michael Moore, Meghan O'Hara

  • White Light/Black Rain: The Destruction of Hiroshima and Nagasaki

          Producers: Steven Okazaki

 The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long Form Television

  • The Bronx is Burning

          Producers: Mike Tollin, Joe Davola, Gordon Greisman, Bill Johnson  

      • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

                  Producers: Tom Thayer, Dick Wolf, Clara George
        • ​High School Musical 2

                  Producers: Bill Borden, Barry Rosenbush

        • Jane Eyre

                  Producers: Diederick Santa, Phillipia Giles 

        • The Starter Wife 

                  Producers: Josann McGibbon, Sara Parriott, Jon Avnet, Marsha Oglesby

        The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television Drama

        • Dexter

                  Producers: John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Clyde Phillips, Michael Cuesta, Robert Lloyd Lewis 

          • Grey's Anatomy

                    Producers: Shonda Rhimes, Betsy Beers, Mark Gordon, Peter Horton, Rob Corn

            •  Heroes

                       Producers: Tim Kring, Dennis Hammer, Allan Arkush, Greg Beeman, Jim Chory

              • House

                         Producers: David Shore, Katie Jacobs, Daniel Sackheim, Gerrit van der Meer 

              • Lost

                         Producers: Jack Bender, Carlton Cuse, Drew Goddard, Jean Higgins, Edward Kitsis, Adam Horowitz,                Damon Lindelof, Liz Sarnoff

              •  The Sopranos

                         Producers: David Chase, Brad Grey, Ilene S. Landress, Terence Winter, Matthew Weiner, Henry              Bronchtein, Diane Frolov, Andrew Schneider, Martin Bruestle, Gianna Maria Smart 

              The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television Comedy

              • 30 Rock

                        Producers: Lorne Michaels, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Robert Carlock, Jeff Richmond, Jerry Kupfer 

              • Entourage

                        Producers: Stephen Levinson, Doug Ellin, Rob Weiss, Julian Farino, Denis Biggs, Lori Jo Nemhauser,               Wayne Carmona

              • Extras

                        Producers: Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant, Chalie Hanson

              • The Office

                        Producers: Greg Daniels, Kent Zbornak

              • Ugly Betty

                        Producers: Salma Hayek, James Hayman, Silvio Horta, James Parriott, Marco Pennette, Ben Silverman,           Jose Tamez, Teri Weinberg, Alice West

              Producer of the Year in Live Non-Fiction Television

              • 60 Minutes

                Producers: Jeff Fager

              • Deadliest Catch

                        Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Lisa Tanzer

              • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition

                        Producers: Denise Cramsey, Conrad Ricketts, Dan Morando

              • Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List

                Producers: Marcia Mulé, Bryan Scott, Lisa M. Tucker, Kathy Griffin, Lenid Rolov, Beth Wichterich

              • Planet Earth

                        Producers: Alastair Fothergill, Maureen Lemire

              Producer of the Year Award in Live Entertainment & Competition Television

              • The Amazing Race

                        Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Hayma "Screech" Washington,             Amy Chacon, Evan Weinstein, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

              • American Idol

                        Producers: Nigel Lythgoe, Ken Warwick, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Charles Boyd, Megan                       Michaels

              • The Colbert Report

                        Producers: Stephen Colbert, Jon Stewart, Allison Silverman, Richard Dahm, Meredith Bennet 

              • Project Runway

                        Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Heidi Klum, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha, Rich Bye, Rich                         Buhrman

              • Real Time With Bill Maher

                        Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Dean Johnsen