Post a Job Join The Guild
Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
2009 PGA Award Winners
Share |
2009 PGA Awards Nominees and Winners

 

*The winners of each category are listed in black.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Ceán Chaffin
The Dark Knight
  • Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas
Frost Nixon
  • Eric Fellner, Brian Grazer & Ron Howard
Milk
  • Dan Jinks & Bruce Cohen
Slumdog Millionaire
  • Christian Colson


Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures


Bolt
  • Clark Spencer
Kung Fu Panda
  • Melissa Cobb
Wall-E
  • Jim Morris


Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

Man on Wire
  • Simon Chinn
Standard Operating Procedure
  • Jullie Bilson Ahlberg, Errol Morris
Trouble The Water
  • Carl Deal, Tia Lessin
The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television

24 Redemption
  • Brian Grazer, Jon Cassar, Howard Gordon, Michael Klick
A Raisin In The Sun
  • Craig Zadan, Neil Meron, Sean Combs, John Eckert
Bernard and Doris
  • Adam Kassen, Mark Kassen, Bob Balaban, Kevin Spacey, Mark Olsen
John Adams
  • Tom Hanks, Gary Goetzman, Frank Doelger, David Coatsworth, Steven Shareshian
Recount
  • Paula Weinstein, Len Amato, Sydney Pollack, Jay Roach, Michael Hausman
The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television Drama

Boston Legal
  • Bill D'Elia, David E. Kelley, Mike Listo, Steve Robin, Janet Knutsen
Damages
  • Todd A. Kessler, Glenn Kessler, Daniel Zelman, Mark A Baker
Dexter
  • John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Clyde Phillips, Robert Lloyd Lewis 
Lost
  • Damon Lindelof, Carlton Cuse, Jack Bender, Adam Horowitz & Edward Kitsis, Elizabeth Sarnoff, Stephen Williams, Jean Higgins, Drew Goddard, Ra’uf Glasgow 
Mad Men
  • Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher


The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television Comedy

30 Rock
  • Lorne Michaels, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, David Miner, Robert Carlock, Jeff Richmond, Jerry Kupfer
Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Alec Berg, Dave Mandel, Jeff Schaffer, Tim Gibbons, Erin O'Malley
Entourage
  • Stephen Levinson, Doug Ellin, Rob Weiss, Denis Biggs, Lori Jo Nemhauser, Wayne Carmona
The Office
  • Greg Daniels, Kent Zbornak
Weeds
  • Jenji Kohan, Roberto Benabib, Craig Zisk, Mark Burley
Producer of the Year in Live Non-Fiction Television

60 Minutes
  • Jeff Fager
Deadliest Catch
  • Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Lisa Tanzer, Ethan Prochnik
Frontline
  • David Fanning
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
  • Marcia Mulé, Bryan Scott, Lisa M. Tucker, Kathy Griffin, Chris Carlson, Amy Kohn
The American Life
  • Ira Glass, Julie Snyder, Nancy Updike, Ken Druckerman, Banks Tarver, Christopher Wilcha, Lisa Pollak, Kevin Vargas


Producer of the Year Award in Live Entertainment & Competition Television

The Amazing Race
  • Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Hayma "Screech" Washington, Amy Chacon, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo
The Colbert Report
  • Stephen T. Colbert, Jon Stewart, Allison Silverman, Richard Dahm, Meredith Bennett, Tom Purcell
Project Runway
  • Daniel Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Heidi Klum, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha, Rich Bye, Rich Buhrman
Real Time With Bill Maher
  • Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Dean Johnsen
Top Chef
  • Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Rich Buhrman, Shauna Minoprio, Liz Cook, Nan Strait, Andrew Wallace
ABOUT THE PGABECOME A MEMBERPRODUCERS CODE OF CREDITSPGA AWARDSPRODUCED BY CONFERENCEPRODUCED BY MAGAZINE