Post a Job Join The Guild
Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
2012 PGA Awards Winners
Share |
2012 PGA Awards Nominees and Winners

 

*The winners in each category are listed in black. 


The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures


The Artist

  • Thomas Langmann

Bridesmaids

  • Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend

The Descendants

  • Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

  • Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin

The Help

  • Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green

Hugo

  • Graham King, Martin Scorsese

The Ides of March

  • George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver

Midnight in Paris

  • Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

Moneyball

  • Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt

War Horse

  • Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg



Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures


The Adventures of Tintin

  • Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

Cars 2

  • Denise Ream

Kung Fu Panda 2

  • Melissa Cobb

Puss in Boots

  • Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou

Rango

  • John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski 



Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures


Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest

  • Michael Rapaport, Edward Parks, Frank Mele, Debra Koffler


Bill Cunningham New York

  • Philip Gefter

Project Nim

  • Simon Chinn

Senna

  • James Gay-Rees
The Union
  • Cameron Crowe, Michelle Panek



The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television


Cinema Verite

  • Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy

Downtown Abbey

  • Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame

The Kennedys

  • Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow

Mildred Pierce

  • Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon

Too Big To Fail

  • Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein



The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama


Boardwalk Empire

  • Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter

Dexter

  • Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis

Game of Thrones

  • David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

The Good Wife

  • Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker

Mad Men

  • Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner



The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy


30 Rock

  • Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino

The Big Bang Theory

  • Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady

Glee

  • Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein

Modern Family

  • Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker


Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

30 for 30

  • John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

American Masters

  • Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations

  • Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale

Deadliest Catch

  • Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner

Undercover Boss

  • Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allison Schermerhorn



Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television


The Colbert Report

  • Meredith Bennett, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

  • Mary Connelly, Ellen DeGeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt

Real Time with Bill Maher

  • Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

Saturday Night Live

  • Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

The 64th Annual Tony Awards

  • Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss



Outstanding Producer of Competition Television


The Amazing Race

  • Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

American Idol

  • Charles Boyd, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick

Dancing With The Stars

  • Conrad Green, Ashley Edens Shaffer, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade

Project Runway

  • Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

Top Chef

  • Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait


Outstanding Sports Program

30 for 30

2010 FIFA World Cup

Monday Night Football

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel

Sports Center

U.S. Open Tennis Championship



Outstanding Children's Program

Dora the Explorer

iCarly

Phineas and Ferb

Sesame Street

SpongeBob Squarepants



Outstanding Digital Series

Ask A Ninja

The Guild

Parks and Recreation Presents: 'April & Andy's Road Trip'

30 Rock Presents Jack Donaghy, Executive Superhero

Web Therapy


Outstanding News Program

60 Minutes


Anderson Cooper 360

BBC World News America

NBC News with Brian Williams

The Rachel Maddow Show


ABOUT THE PGABECOME A MEMBERPRODUCERS CODE OF CREDITSPGA AWARDSPRODUCED BY CONFERENCEPRODUCED BY MAGAZINE