Post a Job Join The Guild
Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
2014 PGA Awards Winners
Share |

2014 PGA Awards Nominees and Winners

 

*The winners in each category are listed in black.


The Daryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

12 Years A Slave 

  •  Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner

American Hustle  

  • Megan Ellison, Jon Gordon, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle

Blue Jasmine 

  •  Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

Captain Phillips 

  •  Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

Dallas Buyers Club 

  •  Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter

Gravity

  •  Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman

Her 

  •  Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay

Nebraska 

  •  Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

Saving Mr. Banks 

  •  Ian Collie, Alison Owen, Philip Steuer

Wolf Of Wall Street 

  •  Riza Aziz, Emma Koskoff, Joey McFarland


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

The Croods

  • Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell

Despicable Me 2 

  •  Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri

Epic

  • Jerry Davis, Lori Forte

Frozen 

  • Peter Del Vecho

Monsters University

  • Kori Rae


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

A Place at the Table 

  • Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington, Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush

Far Out Isn’t Far Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story 

  • Brad Bernstein, Rick Cikowski

Life According to Sam

  • Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine, Miriam Weintraub

We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks 

  • Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger

Which Way is the Front Line From Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington 

  • James Brabazon, Nick Quested

 

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television

American Horror Story: Asylum

  • Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt . Chip Vucelich, James Wong

Behind the Candelabra 
  • Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub

Killing Kennedy

  • Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker

Phil Spector

  • Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson

Top of the Lake

  • Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman

 

 
The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama

Breaking Bad 

  • Melissa Berstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

 Downton Abbey

  • Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

Game of Thrones

  • David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger,  D.B. Weiss, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss

Homeland 

  • Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick,  Meredith Stiehm

House of Cards

  • Joshua Donen, David Fincher, Karyn McCarthy, John Melfi, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

 

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy

30 Rock 

  • Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield

Arrested Development

  • John Foy, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Mitchell Hurwitz,, Dean Lorey, Troy Miller, Richard Rosenstock, Jim Vallely

The Big Bang Theory

  • Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu

Modern Family 
  • Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

Veep

  • Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

30 for 30 

  • Bill Simmons . John Dahl . Erin Leyden . Connor Schell

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown 
  • Anthony Bourdain . Christopher Collins . Lydia Tenaglia . Sandra Zweig

Duck Dynasty 

  • Deirdre Gurney . Scott Gurney . Mike Odair . Hugh Peterson . Adam Saltzberg . Charlie Van Vleet

Inside The Actors Studio 

  • James Lipton . Shawn Tesser . Jeff Wurtz

Shark Tank 

  • Mark Burnett . Becky Blitz . Bill Gaudsmith . Yun Lingner . Clay Newbill . Jim Roush . Laura Skowlund . Max Swedlow

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

The Colbert Report 

  • Meredith Bennett,  Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar . Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

Jimmy Kimmel Live! 

  • David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Josh Weintraub

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon 

  • Hillary Hunn . Lorne Michaels . Gavin Purcell . Michael Shoemaker

Real Time with Bill Maher 

  • Scott Carter . Sheila Griffiths . Marc Gurvitz . Dean Johnsen . Bill Maher . Billy Martin . Matt Wood

Saturday Night Live
  • Ken Aymong . Erin Doyle . Steve Higgins . Erik Kenward . Lorne Michaels . Lindsay Shookus

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television

The Amazing Race

  • Jerry Bruckheimer . Elise Doganieri . Jonathan Littman . Bertram van Munster . Mark Vertullo

Dancing With The Stars 

  • Ashley Edens-Shaffer . Conrad Green . Joe Sungkur

Project Runway 

  • Jane Cha Cutler . Desiree Gruber . Tim Gunn . Heidi Klum . Jonathan Murray . Sara Rea . Colleen Sands

Top Chef 

  • Tom Colicchio . Daniel Cutforth . Casey Kriley . Jane Lipsitz . Erica Ross . Nan Strait . Andrew Wallace

The Voice
  • Stijn Bakkers . Mark Burnett . John de Mol . Chad Hines . Lee Metzger . Audrey Morrissey . Jim Roush . Kyra Thompson . Nicolle Yaron . Mike Yurchuk . Amanda Zucker

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Sports Program

24/7  

Hard Knocks 

Monday Night Football 

Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel 

SportsCenter 


The Award for Outstanding Producer of  Children’s Program

Dora the Explorer 

iCarly 

Phineas and Ferb 

Sesame Street 

SpongeBob Squarepants 


The Award for Outstanding Producer of  Digital Series

Burning Love 

Epic Rap Battles of History 

The Lizzie Bennet Diaries 

Video Game High School 

Wired: What’s Inside


 

ABOUT THE PGABECOME A MEMBERPRODUCERS CODE OF CREDITSPGA AWARDSPRODUCED BY CONFERENCEPRODUCED BY MAGAZINE